Curriculum Vitae

Education:

1971-1976    Latvian Agricultural Academy, Faculty of Forestry, engineer of forestry

Work Experience:

As from 06.11.2014    Minister of Agriculture of Latvia

05.11.2014    Member of the Parliament, elected from the Union of Greens and Farmers

22.01.2014 – 04.11.2014    Minister of Agriculture of Latvia

20.10.2011 – 21.01.2014    Member of the Parliament, elected from the Union of Greens and Farmers. Deputy Chairman of the Economic, Agricultural, Environmental and Regional Policy Committee

11.03.2009 – 20.10.2011    Minister of Agriculture of Latvia

2003-2005    “Kimmels Rīga” JSC, Chairman of the Board

2002-2009    “Seldijs” Ltd, Member of the Board

1998-2009    “Piebalgas alus” Ltd, Chairman of the Board

1998-2009    “Tondo” Ltd, Member of the Board

1991-1998    “Daims” Ltd, Chairman of the Board

1975-1991    “Piebalga” Collective Farm, Chairman of the Board

Social Activities:

2000-2009    Latvia Brewers Union, Chairman of the Board

2002-2007    Latvian Trade and Industry Chamber, Head of the Division of Small and Medium Enterprises

2002-2005    Latvian Employers’ Confederation, Member of the Board